Carrot Seed

Carrot seed essential oil is a powerful oil known for its antioxidant, and antiseptic properties. It may help to prevent wrinkles and sun damage by helping skin retain its elasticity and by toning underlying tissues. Carrot seed oil also stimulates the growth of new cells and tissue.

Geranium

Due to its astringent properties, geranium oil can help prevent wrinkles. It also helps to eliminate the appearance of scars and dark spots by improving blood circulation just below the surface of the skin. Its antibacterial properties also make it useful in the treatment of acne.

Cedarwood

The aroma of cedarwood has been used as a mild decongestant and is used in aromatherapy for its grounding and calming affect.

Clove

Clove is used in our soap for it’s wonderful warm fragrance,  it’s relaxing properties and antiseptic qualities.  Clove can help address skin issues like acne, warts and wrinkles.  It is also a mild insect repellant.

Lavender

In addition to its wonderful scent, lavender essential oil is beneficial in a number of ways. Lavender has been used to promote relaxation, treat acne and relieve dry itchy skin. It’s a mild antiseptic and also has analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties. Without a doubt, lavender is one of the most popular and versatile essential oils.

Lemongrass

Lemongrass provides an uplifting aroma and can promote a sense of well-being. It is also known for its antimicrobial effects, and can help suppress the growth of bacteria and fungi.

Lime

Adds a refreshing, clean and uplifting scent to some of our soaps

Patchouli

Patchouli is thought to aid in the rejuvenation of skin cells. A mild antiseptic, anti-fungal and astringent, it has been used to treat acne and eczema.

Peppermint

Peppermint has a cool, fresh, and distinctive fragrance. It is uplifting and energizing. Its aroma is often used to relieve sinus congestion. It is also included in many liniments as an aid in the relief of tired achy muscles.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is an effective antiseptic. Its been used to treat psoriasis, cuts, abrasions, burns and ringworm. It is probably best known for being an effective acne treatment.

Spearmint

Spearmint oil has bright uplifting scent.  It is often used in aromatherapy to help treat fatigue, headaches, migraines and anxiety.

Bergmot

Bergmot oil has a fresh citrus scent.  It is often used in aromatherapy to reduce anxiety, stress, and fatigue.  It has exceptional anti-fungal (candida fungus strains) properties.

Sweet Orange

Like most citrus fragrances, sweet orange essential oil is like a burst of sunshine on cloudy day.  It has been used in aromatherapy as a mood lifter and to restore a sense of emotional balance. Sweet orange is also a mild astringent.

Tangerine

Tangerine helps to maintain the natural  oil and moisture balance of skin and is also a mild astringent.

Grapefruit

Grapefruit oil is known as a detoxification agent it helps in the treatment of acne and helps with oily hair when used in shampoo. It is also known to reduce the appearance of cellulite.  It can be used to fight mental fatigue and depression in aromatherapy.

Cinnamon

Who doesn’t like the spicy, yet sweet scent of cinnamon? Used in skin care products, the benefits of cinnamon can be attributed to its anti fungal, antimicrobial and astringent properties.

 

Olive Oil

18th Street Soaps are rich in olive oil! Olive is one of the best skin moisturizing and conditioning oils used in soap making! Unlike other oils that can clog pores, olive oil penetrates deeply and provides gentle cleansing for your skin. Olive oil contains antioxidants which can protect skin from premature aging, restore its smoothness, and protect against the damage caused by ultraviolet light.

Olive oil also contains a relatively rare compound (Hydroxytyrosol), which can help prevent free radical damage to the skin.

Olive oil is considered to be hypo allergenic (a low allergy-risk).

Coconut Oil

We use coconut oil in all of our soaps. Coconut oil is known for its skin conditioning and moisturizing benefits. It also acts as a gentle cleanser and possesses natural antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. Coconut oil has been used as a natural treatment in the relief of severely dry skin, eczema, acne and even psoriasis.

Coconut oil is considered to be hypoallergenic (a low allergy-risk).

Did you know that coconut is NOT a nut (specifically a tree nut).  Coconut is a fruit, and poses very little risk to those allergic or sensitive to nuts.  Allergies to coconut oil are very rare.

Shea Butter

Shea butter has been used for centuries in west Africa to nourish and protect the skin and hair from sun, wind, heat and salt water.  It’s also known for its highly moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties. Shea butter keeps skin supple and can act as a very mild sunscreen (equivalent SPF of 6).

We use unrefined pure Shea butter in our Shea Butter Face Bar. While it’s particularly good for your face, it also makes for a terrific body bar.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter gained its notoriety for its antioxidant restorative properties. Its been used in the prevention stretch marks during pregnancy and the healing of scars, scratches and other blemishes. It is generally very soothing for sensitive skin. Cocoa butter is widely known for its penetrating, deep hydration of the skin and hair.

 

Oatmeal

Oatmeal has long been used to treat itchy, dry skin. Oatmeal is a natural moisturizer, acting as a humectant, it draws moisture to your skin.

Activated Charcoal

Activated charcoal absorbs toxins from deep within the skin’s pores. Activated charcoal helps fight odor and has been used in the treatment of acne.

Brazilian Clays

Clays are one of the earth’s best kept health and beauty secrets. Brazilian clays are are added to some of our soaps for light exfoliation and detoxification…some add a pleasant, natural color to our soaps too.

Chamomile

Chamomile is known for its uplifting, calming and soothing qualities. It is often used to sooth irritated or sunburned skin and it’s fragrance has been used as an aid in fighting depressive symptoms.

Calendula

Calendula has antibacterial and anti-fungal and immune stimulating properties. It has been used in the treatment of of minor cuts and scrapes. It’s also used as skin brightener and conditioner.

Himalayan Pink Salt

Himalayan Pink Salt is used to detoxify and nourish skin. It stimulates circulation and soothes tired, achy muscles. Bathing with Himalayan pink salt can be a soothing experience for both the mind and body. Salt is a natural antiperspirant.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a natural humectant. It draws moisture toward your skin, helping to keep it hydrated and soft. Glycerin is naturally produced during the soap making process, but it is rarely retained in commercially made soaps because it can be extracted and sold for use in other cosmetics for huge profit. 18th Street Soaps retain all of their natural glycerin.

Sea Salt

Sea Salt draws toxins from the body. It also helps the naturally occurring glycerin in our soaps absorb readily into the skin. Sea Salt and coconut oil make a very dense bar with a distinctive light fluffy lather. Sea salt is also a natural antiperspirant.

Wheatgrass

Wheatgrass is a gentle exfoliant which helps to stimulate skin cell renewal. It has been used in the treatment of acne and has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.

 


References:
Aromatherapy Bible, Daniele Ryman, www.aromatherapybible.com
Discovery Fit & Health, Discovery Communications, LLC., www.discoveryfitandhealth.com
Ultimate Guide to Herbal Oils, Mercola.com, http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils.aspx

Note: The information and referenced materials contained on this site are intended for general information purposes only. It is not intended to serve as medical advice.

  Pregnant or nursing women should consult their health care provider before using essential oils.

  Essential oils can be toxic for cats! Do not use essential oils or products made with essential oils on cats.  Consult a veterinarian before using products containing essential oils on any animal.